ULTUM NATURE SYSTEMS

Anubias Barteri

  • Sale
  • Regular price $ 18.00


Anubias Barteri UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Barteri 

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Anubias Barteri is a popular aquatic plant, frequently used in all types of aquariums .  Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.  It has slightly longer stems compared to Anubias Nana but the shape and characteristics are similar.  This plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 3” long.     

Like other Anubias, this  variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones.  They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization.  CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.